Modular Components & Automation is committed to ensuring that personal information is treated with utmost respect and will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 at all times.  Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party other than the circumstances named here or unless required by law.

 

Your Rights

You can request to see the personal information we hold about you and ask us to update or remove it.  You have the right to make a complaint about how your personal information is being handled.  You can make a request or complaint by email at [email protected], by phone 03 9706 4601 or by post to Modular Components & Automation 1/16 Monterey Rd, Dandenong South VIC 3175.

 

Google Analytics

Please be aware that we collect data from our website using Google Analytics.  The data we collect does not allow you to be personally identified in any way. We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information in order to improve the user experience and gauge the effectiveness of our website.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information such as which pages you visit, whether you are New or Returning, how long you are on the site, how you got there, ie. search engine, link, etc. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

The type of information we collect will depend on your interaction with us. Our Enquiry Form and Online Shop will enable the collection of your personal information, should you choose to provide it.

Our Online Shop enables the collection of some or all of the following personal information:

(a) your name
(b) your company name
(c) your email address
(d) your phone number
(e) your billing address
(f) your shipping address
(g) a password of your choice
(h) financial information (for example, credit card details), processed through payment platform Stripe ™ .

This information is essential so that we can deliver the service you have requested.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

The primary purpose for collecting personal information is to identify our customers in order to provide a high level of customer service.

With your consent, we may use your personal information to help you with your enquiries and for the purposes of email marketing (via email marketing tool Constant Contact) and to provide you with information with respect to related products or services.  We will provide you with an opportunity to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us.

We may use information, including contact details, to

  1. Fulfill your orders for our products;
  2. Provide you with information regarding our products;
  3. Maintain, update and service your account with us;
  4. Maintain, administer and improve our systems;
  5. Improve our website;

 

If you provide your contact details, you consent to Modular Components & Automation using your details to contact you for the purposes listed above.

If we wish to use any of this personal information or data for any purpose other than those specified above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so or if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose
  • we must comply with a legal process served on us;
  • we need to protect and defend our rights or property or our account holders;
  • we need to identify persons who may be violating the law, our terms of use, or the rights of third parties;

 

Disclosure of Your Information

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. We will not disclose that information on to other parties unless we are legally required to do so or it is for the purposes stated in this policy.

We use reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We reserve the right to transfer information in connection with the sale of all or part of our business.  Furthermore, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your information from a source other than us.

 

Protection of Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may store your information on computer databases and/or in hard copy and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure safe security and privacy of your information.

We will also take reasonable measures so that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access and misuse.

Please note that we do not have control over the privacy practices of third party websites that link to or from our website.